- The ABA’s Concise Guide to Lawyer Specialty Certification
[…] In a recent appeal, No. 112828, I argued that Kansas can no longer use some Missouri DUI convictions because the acts prohibited by Missouri's law differs from the acts prohibited by Kansas' law. The Kansas Court of Appeals agreed and the Kansas Supreme Court recently declined to grant the State's Petition for Review.
In Kansas, the penalty for DUI increases based on the number of the defendant's prior DUI convictions. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(b). A prior conviction can be a conviction for a violation of another state's law that "prohibits the acts that the Kansas DUI law prohibits." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1), (3). This is important because, in Kansas, a person can be convicted for DUI under K.S.A. 8-1567(a)(3) only if they are "under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." My client's prior Missouri DUI conviction, on the other hand, permitted a conviction if he operated a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated or drugged condition. Mo.R.S. 577.010(1).
Are Field Sobriety Tests a Search?
Posted on February 24, 2019 in Field Sobriety Tests