DUI Laws in Florida
[…] When a person submits to a blood test, only a physician or registered nurse (or other qualified person) may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol content. Fla. Stat. § 316.1933(1)(c).Blood may be tested only in two circumstances:

  1. Section 316.1932(1)(c) provides that a person who is lawfully arrested for DUI is "deemed to have consented" to the withdrawal of a blood sample "if such person appears for treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility and the administration of a breath or urine test is impractical or impossible;" and
  2. Section 316.1933(1) provides that a law enforcement officer is authorized to demand a blood withdrawal from any person who is lawfully arrested for DUI if there is probable cause to believe that the person "has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being."

Additionally, officers needs a search warrant to take a blood sample unless the officer has either free and voluntary consent or exigent circumstances. In all other circumstances, police are restricted to a request for breath or urine samples.

Independent Test Statute: