DUI Laws in Florida
[…] In Florida’s BUI cases, the term “vessel” is defined as “a boat and includes every description of watercraft, barge, and airboat, other than a seaplane, on the water used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.” Section 327.02, F.S.

Covered Locations:

Section 316.193, criminalized driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle “within this state.” For this reason, the covered locations for a DUI are construed broadly to include all lands within the state, including privately owned parking lots and thoroughfares.

Section 316.640, Florida Statutes, defines the coverage areas more narrowly for counties and municipalities enforcing state traffic laws. See Section 316.640(2)(a), F.S. (limited to “all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the county wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle” and “on any private or limited access road or roads over which the county has jurisdiction pursuant to a written agreement….”). See also Section 316.640(3)(a), F.S. (limited to ”all the streets and highways thereof and elsewhere throughout the municipality wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle” and “on any private or limited access road or roads over which the municipality has jurisdiction pursuant to a written agreement….”).

Types of Driving Under the Influence Offenses:

Prosecutors have at least eleven (11) different ways to charge any DUI-related crime. The way the DUI is charged depends on the number and timing of prior convictions, including:

  1. First DUI;