DUI Laws in Florida
[…] Stat. § 316.1932(1)(a)(2).

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 316.1932(1)(b), “...[t]he urine test must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at a detention facility or any other facility, mobile or otherwise, which is equipped to administer such tests at the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable cause to believe such person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of chemical substances or controlled substances.“

Blood-Drawing Statute:

When a person submits to a blood test, only a physician or registered nurse (or other qualified person) may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol content. Fla. Stat. § 316.1933(1)(c).Blood may be tested only in two circumstances:

  1. Section 316.1932(1)(c) provides that a person who is lawfully arrested for DUI is "deemed to have consented" to the withdrawal of a blood sample "if such person appears for treatment at a hospital, clinic, or other medical facility and the administration of a breath or urine test is impractical or impossible;" and
  2. Section 316.1933(1) provides that a law enforcement officer is authorized to demand a blood withdrawal from any person who is lawfully arrested for DUI if there is probable cause to believe that the person "has caused the death or serious bodily injury of a human being."